New Mexico Register / Volume XXXIII, Issue 14 / July 26, 2022
[…] The director shall also consider an application to have been duly filed in this office on the date postmarked if the application is mailed.
[6/30/1999; 2.82.5.11 NMAC - Rn, 2 NMAC 82.5.11, 11/30/2001; A, 10/17/2017; A, 11/12/2019; A, 07/26/2022]
2.82.5.18 RETURN TO WORK 36 MONTHS:
A. A
retired member may return to employment pursuant to Subsection I of Section
22-11-25.1 NMSA 1978 without affecting the retired member’s retirement benefit
provided that:
(1) the retired member has not rendered service to a local
administrative unit for at least 90 consecutive days after the date of retirement;
(2) the retired member returns to employment for a period of
no more than 36 consecutive or nonconsecutive months; and
(3) the retired member submits a return to
work application and is approved by ERB prior to commencing employment.
B. If