New Mexico Register / Volume XXXIII, Issue 21 /
[…] in need of a reader, amplifier, qualified sign language interpreter, or
other form of auxiliary aid or service to attend or participate in the hearing,
please contact Pauline M. Varela, Senior Board Administrator (505) 476-4690.
Statutory Authority: Subsection A of Section 61-17A-7 NMSA 1978 of
the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act, Sections 61-17A-1 to -25 NMSA 1978,
specifically authorizes the Board to “(1) adopt and file, in accordance with
the State Rules Act, rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Barbers
and Cosmetologists Act.” In addition,
Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978 of the Uniform Licensing Act, requires the Board to
“determine those states and territories of the United States and District of
Columbia from which the board will not accept an applicant for expedited
licensure and those foreign countries from which the Board will accept an
applicant for expedited licensure.”
Purpose of the Proposed Rules: The proposed rules are intended to provide
greater clarity in existing regulatory and statutory requirements, ensure
continued high levels of professionalism among licensees and certificate
holders. In addition, several of the