New Mexico Register / Volume XXXIII, Issue 21 /
[…] obtained by contacting Pauline M. Varela, Senior Board Administrator at (505)
476-4690.
An individual with a disability who is
in need of a reader, amplifier, qualified sign language interpreter, or
other form of auxiliary aid or service to attend or participate in the hearing,
please contact Pauline M. Varela, Senior Board Administrator (505) 476-4690.
Statutory Authority: Subsection A of Section 61-17A-7 NMSA 1978 of
the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act, Sections 61-17A-1 to -25 NMSA 1978,
specifically authorizes the Board to “(1) adopt and file, in accordance with
the State Rules Act, rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Barbers
and Cosmetologists Act.” In addition,
Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978 of the Uniform Licensing Act, requires the Board to
“determine those states and territories of the United States and District of
Columbia from which the board will not accept an applicant for expedited