New Mexico Register / Volume XXXIII, Issue 20 / October 25,
[…] interpreter, or other form of auxiliary aid or service to attend or participate
in the hearing, please contact Nicolas Alderete, Board Administrator at (505)
476-4622.
Statutory Authority: Subsection A of Section 61-12C-8 NMSA 1978 of
the Massage Therapy Practice Act, Sections 61-12C-1 to -28 NMSA 1978,
specifically authorizes the Board to, “adopt and file, in accordance with the
State Rules Act, rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Massage
Therapy Practice Act, in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform
Licensing Act. In addition, Section
61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978 of the Uniform Licensing Act, requires the Board to “determine
those states and territories of the United States and District of Columbia from
which the board will not accept an applicant for expedited licensure and those
foreign countries from which the Board will accept an applicant for expedited
licensure.”
Purpose of the Proposed
Rules: The proposed rules are
intended to provide greater clarity in existing regulatory and statutory
requirements, ensure continued high levels of professionalism among licensees
and certificate holders, and to generally satisfy the Board’s statutory