New Mexico Register / Volume XXXIII, Issue 20 / October 25, 2022
[…] In addition, the Board may make other changes as necessary to accomplish the purpose of protecting public health and safety in response to public comments and evidence presented at the hearing.

 

An individual with a disability who is in need of a reader, amplifier, qualified sign language interpreter, or other form of auxiliary aid or service to attend or participate in the hearing, please contact Nicolas Alderete, Board Administrator at (505) 476-4622.

 

Statutory Authority:  Subsection A of Section 61-12C-8 NMSA 1978 of the Massage Therapy Practice Act, Sections 61-12C-1 to -28 NMSA 1978, specifically authorizes the Board to, “adopt and file, in accordance with the State Rules Act, rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Massage Therapy Practice Act, in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act.  In addition, Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978 of the Uniform Licensing Act, requires the Board to “determine those states and territories of the United States and District of Columbia from which the board will not accept an applicant for expedited licensure and those foreign countries from which the