New Mexico Register / Volume XXXIII, Issue 20 / October 25, 2022
[…] Statutory Authority:  Subsection A of Section 61-12C-8 NMSA 1978 of the Massage Therapy Practice Act, Sections 61-12C-1 to -28 NMSA 1978, specifically authorizes the Board to, “adopt and file, in accordance with the State Rules Act, rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Massage Therapy Practice Act, in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act.  In addition, Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978 of the Uniform Licensing Act, requires the Board to “determine those states and territories of the United States and District of Columbia from which the board will not accept an applicant for expedited licensure and those foreign countries from which the Board will accept an applicant for expedited licensure.”