New Mexico
[…] Sections 61-13-1 to -17, specifically authorizes the Board to “promulgate
rules in accordance with the State Rules Act”.
Also, Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978 of the Uniform
Licensing Act, Sections 61-1-1 to -36 NMSA 1978, provides that “[a] board by
rule shall determine those states and territories of the United States and the
District of Columbia from which the board will not accept an applicant for
expedited licensure and those foreign countries from which the board will
accept an applicant for expedited licensure.”
Subsection A of Section 61-1-34 NMSA
1978 of the Uniform Licensing Act, requires that “as soon as practicable but no later
than thirty days after a military service member or a veteran
files an application, and provides a background check if required” the
Board must “process the application; and issue a license prima facie to a
qualified applicant […].” Additionally, Laws 2022, ch. 39, § 104 provides that a board that is required by
Laws 2022, ch. 39 to change its licensing provisions