New Mexico Register / Volume XXXIII, Issue 21 / November 8, 2022
[…] Subsection A of Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978 of the Uniform Licensing Act, requires that “as soon as practicable but no later than thirty days after a military service member or a veteran files an application, and provides a background check if required” the Board must “process the application; and issue a license prima facie to a qualified applicant […].”