New Mexico
[…] of the rules or the agenda may also be obtained by contacting Roxann Ortiz,
Board Administrator at (505) 476-4622.
An
individual with a disability who needs a reader, amplifier, qualified sign
language interpreter, or other form of auxiliary aid or service to attend or
participate in the hearing, please contact Roxann
Ortiz, Board Administrator at (505) 476-4622.
Statutory
Authority: Subsection
A of Section 61-13-6 of the Nursing Home Administrators Act, NMSA 1978,
Sections 61-13-1 to -17, specifically authorizes the Board to “promulgate
rules in accordance with the State Rules Act”.
Also, Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978 of the Uniform
Licensing Act, Sections 61-1-1 to -36 NMSA 1978, provides that “[a] board by
rule shall determine those states and territories of the United States and the
District of Columbia from which the board will not accept an applicant for
expedited licensure and those foreign countries from which the board will
accept an applicant for expedited licensure.”
Subsection A of Section 61-1-34 NMSA
1978 of the Uniform Licensing Act, requires that “as soon as practicable but no later
than thirty days after a military service member or a veteran
files an application, and provides a background check if required” the