New Mexico Register / Volume XXXVI,
[…] negligently and without justifiable cause inflicting physical pain, injury or
mental anguish;
(b) the intentional deprivation by a
caretaker or other person of services necessary to maintain the mental and
physical health of a person; or
(c) sexual abuse, including criminal
sexual contact, incest, and criminal sexual penetration.
(d) verbal abuse, including profane,
threatening, derogatory, or demeaning language, spoken or conveyed with the
intent to cause mental anguish; or
(e) the most current definition as found
in 8.370.9 NMAC.
(2) “Activities
of daily living” (ADLs) as per 42 CFR Section 441.505 2016 “means
basic personal everyday activities including, but not limited to, tasks such as
eating, toileting, grooming, dressing, bathing, and transferring”, and also
includes general hygiene and mobility.
(3) “Administration
of Medication” or “Medication Administration” means a
process whereby a prescribed drug or biological agent is given to a resident by
a person licensed or certified by the board (board of nursing) to administer