This rule was filed as SIC Rule 88-5.
[…] The council is empowered by Sections 6-8-7 and 7-27-5.2(I) [repealed] NMSA 1978 to establish regulations pertaining to the nature, limitations, conditions, and restrictions of investments of the severance tax permanent fund and to devise regulations to address the investment, deposit and allocation of such funds invested under Section 7-27-5.2 [repealed].  The state investment officer is required by Section 6-8-7 to "formulate and recommend to the council for approval investment regulations or resolutions pertaining to the kind or nature of investments and limitations, conditions, and restrictions upon the methods, practices or procedures for investment, reinvestment, purchase, sale or exchange transactions which should govern the activities of the investment office."  The council is required by Section 7-27-5.2(I) [repealed] to "devise guidelines to cover the investment, deposit and allocation of funds, among institutions qualifying under this section, of the severance tax permanent fund."

[Recompiled 10/1/01]