TITLE 11             LABOR AND WORKERS COMPENSATION
[…] U.            "Wages" means all compensation for employment except as provided in these rules or in state and federal statutes applicable to unemployment compensation.

                                (1)           Borrowed monies, including monies borrowed from a 401(K) or other pension account, even if such borrowed money may create a taxable event, shall not be deemed compensation or wages such as to disqualify the individual from unemployment benefits.

                                (2)           26 U.S. C. Section 3306(b)(13) of the Internal Revenue Code excludes from the definition of wages “any payment made, or benefit furnished, to or for the benefit of an employee if at the time of such payment or such furnishing it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to exclude such payment or benefit from income under section 127 or 129.” Under 26 U.S.C. Section 127 of the Internal Revenue Code, employer-paid education expenses are excludable from the gross income of and wages of an employee if provided under an educational assistance plan.