TITLE 20 ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
[…] the reasonable further progress, attainment or maintenance strategy.
E. The
provisions of this part apply to maintenance areas through the last year of a
maintenance area's approved CAA Section 175A(b)
maintenance plan, unless the applicable implementation plan specifies that the
provisions of this part (20.2.99 NMAC) shall apply for more than 20 years.
[20.2.99.2
NMAC - Rp, 20.2.99.2 NMAC, 09/15/14]
20.2.99.3 STATUTORY AUTHORITY:
Environmental Improvement Act, Paragraph (4) and (7) of Subsection A of
Section 74-1-8 NMSA 1978 and Air Quality Control Act, Sections 74-2-1 NMSA 1978
et seq., including specifically, Subsections
(A), (B) and (C) of Section 74-2-5 NMSA 1978.
Subsection (B) of Section 74-2-5 NMSA 1978 provides that the
environmental improvement board shall adopt regulations "to attain and
maintain national ambient air quality standards and prevent or abate air
pollution."
[20.2.99.3 NMAC - Rp, 20.2.99.3 NMAC, 09/15/14]
20.2.99.4 DURATION:
Permanent.
[20.2.99.4
NMAC - Rp, 20.2.99.4 NMAC, 09/15/14]
20.2.99.5 EFFECTIVE DATE:
September 15, 2014, except where a later date is cited at the end of a
section.
[20.2.99.5
NMAC - Rp, 20.2.99.5 NMAC, 09/15/14]
[The